Attention Immigrants Leaving the U.S. for Employment Purposes

Wednesday Feb 13, 2013 | 0 Comment

immigration lawyer n-470 reentry permitAre you a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) leaving the U.S. for a year or more for employment purposes? If you want to apply for naturalization (citizenship) in the future, you should file form N-470, Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes, so that the time you spend outside of the U.S. will count toward the residency requirement for naturalization.

USCIS has just published a revised Form N-470. USCIS will accept older editions for 60 days, but starting on April 12, 2013, USCIS will only accept the revised 1/03/2013 edition, so make sure to file the updated N-470 if you are applying for this benefit.

The revised Form N-470 can be found at http://www.uscis.gov/n-470.

Keep in mind that the N-470 is different from a reentry permit, which you should also apply for if you will be outside of the U.S. for a year or more.

Questions regarding this or any other immigration matter? Call us at (703) 348-84448 or send a direct email to Dee Anwari at danwari@businessandimmigrationlaw.com

Leave a Reply

Your Comment

GET LEGAL HELP

Sending

Sending this email or otherwise contacting The Anwari Law Firm, PC does not create an attorney-client relationship, and no disclosure by you before this firm agrees to represent you will prohibit this firm from representing any person or entity adverse to you.